9th Ohio Infantry

 Andersonville Prison where 13,000 Union Soldiers Died in Captivity

Library of Congress

Soldiers of 9th Ohio  at Andersonville Prison



1.

Pvt. John Blessing,

Company: D

Date of Death: 9/16/1864

Cause of Death: Scorbutus

Grave No: 8937

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 43 

2.

Pvt. Hermann Leonard

Company: F

Date of Death: 7/21/1864

Cause of Death: Diarrhea C.

Grave No: 3736

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Alternate Names: Harman Herman

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 29

3.

Pvt. Jacob Schaefer

Company: I

Date of Death: Reported to have died at Andersonville, September 1, 1864.

Cause of Death: Unknown

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/1/1863

Status: Reported to have died at Andersonville

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 26

4.

Pvt.Fredrick Wahler

Company: E

Date of Death: 6/23/1864

Cause of Death: Diarrhea C.

Grave No: 2358

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Alternate Names: Walters Walker

Status: Died at Andersonville

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 24

Soldiers of 9th Ohio Who Survived Andersonville Prison

1.

Pvt. Christian Ehlert

Company: H

Mustered out April 18, 1865.

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 24

2.

Pvt. Joseph Keldrich

Company: E

Remarks: Sent to Camp Lawton, Millen, Georgia, November 11, 1864.

Mustered out, date not noted.

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Alternate Names: Keldernick

Muster date: 2/9/1863

Age at Muster: 25

3.

Pvt. Louis Lissett

Company: A

Remarks* Mustered out February 29, 1865.

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

date: 3/3/1862

Age at Muster: 30

4.

Pvt. Henry Poppenburg

Company: F

Remarks* Exchanged November 14, 1864. No further record found.

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 29

5.

Pvt. Bernhard Riddermann

Company: H

Remarks* Exchanged at Vicksburg, Mississippi, April 12, 1865. Mustered out

June 17, 1865.

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Alternate Names: Radimer

Status: Survived Andersonville

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 26

6.

Pvt. Ernest Schultz

Company: A

Remarks* Exchanged at Vicksburg, Mississippi, April 10, 1865. Survived the

Sultana disaster. Mustered out May 17, 1865.

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Alternate Names: Shulty

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 23

7.

Pvt. Leo Wipfel

Company: E

Remarks* Exchanged April 1, 1865. Mustered out with Company.

Place Captured: Chickamauga, Georgia

Date Captured: 9/20/1863

Alternate Names: Wiffel

Muster date: 5/27/1861

Age at Muster: 24 

Information courtesy of Kevin Frye. 1

Make a Free Website with Yola.